NYB bantam boys golden in Brantford

News Feb 03, 2013 Stoney Creek News

The Stoney Creek NYB Major Bantam Boys represented the Newman Youth Basketball Club in the Brantford CYO/Paul Mitchell Invitational Tournament at the end of January.

The boys were undefeated in pool play and won both of their tough playoff games to capture the gold medal against the Hamilton Wildcats, 50-45.

The boys played well as a team throughout the tournament, scoring a team high 76 points in one game while never allowing their opponents to score over 46. The team now heads into their next four tournaments as they prepare for the Ontario Championships in April.

The team roster includes Ryan Pericak, Joshua Lupo, Kolija Goulbourne, Sammy Tomaino, Mathew Sciarra, Second Row; Mike Laskowski (coach), Philip Pona, Frankie Stipancic, Alex McRae, Nader Nagy, Andrew Laskowski, Chris Buccella, Ben Zwolak and coaches Lorenzo Sciarra and Frank Lupo.

NYB bantam boys golden in Brantford

News Feb 03, 2013 Stoney Creek News

The Stoney Creek NYB Major Bantam Boys represented the Newman Youth Basketball Club in the Brantford CYO/Paul Mitchell Invitational Tournament at the end of January.

The boys were undefeated in pool play and won both of their tough playoff games to capture the gold medal against the Hamilton Wildcats, 50-45.

The boys played well as a team throughout the tournament, scoring a team high 76 points in one game while never allowing their opponents to score over 46. The team now heads into their next four tournaments as they prepare for the Ontario Championships in April.

The team roster includes Ryan Pericak, Joshua Lupo, Kolija Goulbourne, Sammy Tomaino, Mathew Sciarra, Second Row; Mike Laskowski (coach), Philip Pona, Frankie Stipancic, Alex McRae, Nader Nagy, Andrew Laskowski, Chris Buccella, Ben Zwolak and coaches Lorenzo Sciarra and Frank Lupo.

NYB bantam boys golden in Brantford

News Feb 03, 2013 Stoney Creek News

The Stoney Creek NYB Major Bantam Boys represented the Newman Youth Basketball Club in the Brantford CYO/Paul Mitchell Invitational Tournament at the end of January.

The boys were undefeated in pool play and won both of their tough playoff games to capture the gold medal against the Hamilton Wildcats, 50-45.

The boys played well as a team throughout the tournament, scoring a team high 76 points in one game while never allowing their opponents to score over 46. The team now heads into their next four tournaments as they prepare for the Ontario Championships in April.

The team roster includes Ryan Pericak, Joshua Lupo, Kolija Goulbourne, Sammy Tomaino, Mathew Sciarra, Second Row; Mike Laskowski (coach), Philip Pona, Frankie Stipancic, Alex McRae, Nader Nagy, Andrew Laskowski, Chris Buccella, Ben Zwolak and coaches Lorenzo Sciarra and Frank Lupo.